businessman, laptop, online, man, male, thinking, cafe
Photo by knuckles_echidna on Pixabay

Foundations

Part of What ecommerce SEO foundations mean for England's online retailers

Check the ecommerce SEO market size in England before you budget

Use ONS retail data, business population estimates and five named tools to build a defensible England ecommerce SEO market size range before you set budgets.

What to take away

  • The England ecommerce SEO market has no official published size. A defensible estimate is a modelled range of roughly £450m to £850m a year under the inputs below.
  • The base is UK online retail sales of about £125bn in 2023, from the ONS retail series.
  • England's 84% share of UK population turns that base into about £105bn.
  • GOV.UK counted 5.47 million UK businesses in 2022, filtered here to about 92,000 potential England buyers.
  • Date-stamp every input beside any figure you quote to a provider.

Why no published England figure exists

England is not a statistical unit for ecommerce SEO. The ONS publishes retail sales for the United Kingdom, so Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland sit inside those totals.

Analysts also define the market differently. Some count agency retainers alone. Others add in-house salaries, content production, link acquisition and tooling.

Choose one definition and hold it across every version of your model. When you turn the range into a spending plan, the ecommerce SEO budget template guide sets out which line items to keep apart.

The retail base from ONS data

The ONS retail industry series is the nearest official anchor for online retail money in the UK. It reports sales values including seasonal peaks such as Christmas trading.

UK online retail sales were about £125bn in 2023. Treat that as the latest full-year figure until a newer ONS release supersedes it. Applying England's 84% population share gives an England base of roughly £105bn.

[figure 1]

England online retail base

  • £125bnUK online retail sales 2023
  • 84%England population share
  • £105bnEngland online retail base estimate

That share is a proxy. It is reasonable because consumer spending follows people rather than registered offices. Business-count share can differ from population share, so swapping one for the other moves your base.

Counting the businesses that could buy

A market size needs a denominator. The business population estimates counted 5.47 million UK businesses in 2022, of which about 1.9 million were employers. Check GOV.UK for a later edition before you freeze the count.

Retail trade businesses number roughly 365,000 across the UK. England's 84% share points to about 307,000 of them.

Filters make that count usable. Remove businesses with no website, sellers trading only through marketplaces, and sectors where organic search plays little part. A 30% transactional website rate leaves about 92,000 potential buyers.

[figure 2]

From UK businesses to potential buyers

  • 5.47mUK businesses
  • 1.9mEmployers
  • 365,000Retail trade businesses
  • 307,000England retail share
  • 92,000Potential buyers at 30%

Demand shifts each quarter, so the demand signals article lists the indicators worth watching before you fix a buyer count.

Example: a worked estimate you can audit

Worked estimate you can audit

InputValue usedBasis
UK online retail sales, 2023about £125bnONS retail industry series
England share84%England share of UK population
England retail baseabout £105bn£125bn x 84%
England retail businessesabout 307,000Business population estimates 2022, 84% share
Transactional website rate30%Your filter, declared as an assumption
Filtered England buyersabout 92,000307,000 x 30%
Annual spend per store£4,800£400 a month, illustrative until quotes replace it
Modelled low endabout £442m92,000 x £4,800
Modelled range£450m to £850mLow end plus salaries, content and tools

Rebuild it from scratch in five steps:

Worked estimate you can audit

  1. Copy the latest ONS online retail sales figure and record its release date.
  2. Apply your England population share and note the percentage.
  3. Pull the latest business population estimates and filter to retail trade.
  4. Apply your transactional website rate and record why you chose it.
  5. Multiply by a per-store annual spend you can support with written quotes.

Where the £400 and 30% inputs come from

Neither figure is an official statistic, so replace both with evidence for your own brief.

Derive the monthly retainer from live quotes. Collect three written quotes, note what each covers, and take the middle one.

Derive the transactional website rate from your own sector filter. Record the exclusions and the date you applied them.

Named sources and tools

  • ONS retail industry seriesUK online and retail sales, updated monthly; note the release date of the £125bn figure.
  • Business population estimates, 2022 edition5.47 million UK businesses.
  • Companies Housecheck internet retailers through the Companies House register, where SIC code 47910 covers internet retail.
  • Google Keyword Plannerfree with a Google Ads account; keyword volume ranges.
  • Ahrefs and Semrushpaid SEO platforms; confirm current pricing with each vendor.
  • Similarwebtraffic estimates, limited free data and paid plans.

What moves the estimate up or down

Competition sets the ceiling. Where several strong stores target the same category terms, acquisition costs rise and budgets follow.

Store launches set the pace. Counts of new shops on platforms such as Shopify and WooCommerce indicate how many buyers enter the market each year.

Compliance sets a floor of work you cannot skip, because analytics, tracking and customer data all carry legal duties.

Where to go next

Once you hold a range, the next question is how England differs from the rest of the UK. The England market guide for 2027 puts the sizing method in context for English stores.

Common questions

Is there an official ecommerce SEO market size for England?

No. Neither the ONS nor GOV.UK publishes an SEO services figure for England. Any number you see is an estimate built from retail and business data.

How do I convert UK data into an England figure?

Apply an England share, either population or business counts, to the UK total. Write down which share you used and why.

Do the £400 a month and 30% inputs hold up?

Not on their own. They are placeholders. Replace them with written quotes and a documented filter before you rely on the range.

How accurate does my estimate need to be?

Accurate enough to sort providers into cost bands and set a ceiling. Rebuild it when new ONS and GOV.UK editions land.

More in Foundations